Vislielākais burtu izmērs
Lielāks burtu izmērs
Burtu standarta izmērs
Program
Last Update
01.07.2016

Download program (.pdf)

 

12th International Baltic Conference on Databases and Information Systems

4-6 July
University of Latvia
Riga, Latvia

Sunday

July 3, 2016

14:30 – 19:00

Registration

Foyer, 1st floor, Raiņa bulv. 19

15:00 – 18:30

Doctoral Consortium

Auditorium 13

15:00 – 16:30

Session I

 

(chair: Audronė Lupeikienė)

Auditorium 13

 

15:00 16:00

Keynote by Albertas Čaplinskas "Theoretical research and theory building in informatics"

16:00 – 16:30

SQ-Miner: Opinion Mining System to Help in Improving Software Quality

Faiz Ali Shah

16:30 – 17:00

Coffee break

Room 345

17:00 – 18:30

Session II

 

(chair: Uldis Bojārs)

Auditorium 13

17:00 – 17:30

Automatic Extraction of Requirements from Online Open Sources

Huishi Yin

17:30 – 18:00

Overview of Modeling Tools for Execution Models

Viktoria Ovchinnikova

18:00 18:30

Modelling Dynamic Enterprise Environment to Maintain Interoperability of Applications

Andrius Valatavičius

19:00 – 21:00

Welcome Party

“Daily” Restaurant, Raiņa bulv. 19

 

Monday

July 4, 2016

 

8:30 – 9:00

Registration

Foyer, 1st floor, Raiņa bulv. 19

9:00 – 9:15

Opening

Small Hall

9:15 – 10:15

Invited Talk by Gintautas Dzemyda  „State of the Art in Visualization of Data”

 

(chair – Hele-Mai Haav)

Small Hall

 

10:15 – 10:40

Coffee break

“Daily” Restaurant, Raiņa bulv. 19

10:40 – 12:45

Session I Ontology, Conceptual Modeling and Databases

(chair – Mārīte Kirikova)

Auditorium 13

 

Towards Self-explanatory Ontology Visualization with Contextual Verbalization

Renārs Liepiņš, Uldis Bojārs, Normunds Grūzītis, Kārlis Čerāns and Edgars Celms

 

Self-service Ad-hoc Querying Using Controlled Natural Language

Janis Barzdins, Mikus Grasmanis, Edgars Rencis, Agris Sostaks and Juris Barzdins

 

Database to Ontology Mapping Patterns in RDB2OWL Lite

Kārlis Čerāns and Guntars Būmans

 

OWLRel: Learning Rich Ontologies from Relational Databases

Lama Al Khuzayem, Peter McBrien

 

Ontology-Driven Scheduling System for Manufacturing

Jelena Sanko, Vahur Kotkas

12:45 – 13:30

Lunch

“Daily” Restaurant, Raiņa bulv. 19

13:30 – 15:35

Session II Decision Support Systems and Data Mining

 

(chair – Gintautas Dzemyda)

Auditorium 13

 

 

Algorithms for Extracting Mental Activity Phases from Heart Beat Rate Streams

Alina Dubatovka, Elena Mikhailova, Mikhail Zotov, and Boris Novikov

 

Scheduling Approach for Enhancing Quality of Service in Real-Time DBMS

Fehima Achour, Emna Bouazizi and Wassim Jaziri

 

A Comparative Analysis of Algorithms for Mining Frequent Itemsets

Vyacheslav Busarov, Natalia Grafeeva and Elena Mikhailova

 

A WebGIS Application for Cloud Storm Monitoring

Stavros Kolios, Dimitris Loukadakis, Chrysostomos Stylios, Andreas Kazantzidis and Aleksandr Petunin

 

Neural Network Approach to Predict Marine Traffic

Andrius Daranda

15:35 – 15:55

Coffee break

“Daily” Restaurant, Raiņa bulv. 19

15:55 – 18:00

Session III Tools, Technologies and Languages for Model-Driven Development

(chair – Ahto Kalja)

Auditorium 13

 

Models and Model Transformations Within Web Applications

Sergejs Kozlovics

 

Metamodel Specialization for DSL Tool Building

Audris Kalnins and Janis Barzdins

 

Models of Event Driven Systems

Zane Bicevska, Janis Bicevskis and Girts Karnitis

 

DSML Tool Building Platform in WEB

Arturs Sprogis

 

Heuristic Method to Improve Systematic Collection of Terminology

Vineta Arnicane, Guntis Arnicans and Juris Borzovs

18:00 – 20:00

Guided Tour in Riga Old Town

Start from Foyer, 1st floor, Raiņa bulv. 19

 

 

Tuesday

July 5, 2016

9:00 – 10:00

Invited Talk by Jaak Vilo „State of the Art in Bioinformatics”

 

(chair – Albertas Čaplinskas)

Auditorium 13

 

10:00 – 11:15

Session IV Linguistic Components of IS

(chair – Boris Novikov)

Auditorium 13

 

Detection of Multiple Implicit Features per Sentence in Consumer Review Data

Nikoleta Dosoula, Roel Griep, Rick den Ridder, Rick Slangen, Kim Schouten and Flavius Frasincar

 

K-Translate -Interactive Multi-System Machine Translation

Matīss Rikters

 

Web News Sentence Searching Using Linguistic Graph Similarity

Kim Schouten and Flavius Frasincar

11:15 – 11:35

Coffee break

“Daily” Restaurant, Raiņa bulv. 19

11:35 – 13:40

Session V Information Technology in Teaching and Learning

(chair – Tarmo Robal)

Auditorium 13

 

The Application of Optimal Topic Sequence in Adaptive e-Learning Systems

Vija Vagale and Laila Niedrite

 

Initial Steps towards the Development of Formal Method for Evaluation of Concept Map Complexity from the Systems Viewpoint

Janis Grundspenkis

 

An Analysis and Comparison of Adoption of E-learning Systems in Higher Education by Lecturers at Largest Universities in Estonia and Turkey

Fatih Güllü, Rein Kuusik, Kazbulat Shogenov, Mart Laanpere, Yusuf Oysal, Ömer Faruk Sözcü, Zekeriya Parlak

 

Data Science: Professional Requirements and Competence Evaluation

Boriss Misnevs, Irina Yatskiv

 

The Practical Implementation of Graph Analysis to Monitoring Process of Information System Implementation in School

Alexey Raskin, Natalia Leonova, Oleg Gustun, Ekaterina Dodonova

13:40 – 14:30

Lunch

“Daily” Restaurant, Raiņa bulv. 19

14:40 – 23:00

Trip to Rundale Palace, Social Event

Start from Foyer, 1st floor, Raiņa bulv. 19

 

 

Wednesday

July 6, 2016

 

9:00 – 10:00

Invited Talk by Andris Ambainis „State of the Art in Quantum Computing”

 

(chair – Jaak Vilo)

Auditorium 13

10:00 – 11:15

Session VI Software Testing and Quality Assurance

(chair - Audronė Lupeikienė)

Auditorium 13

 

A Study on Immediate Automatic Usability Evaluation of Web Application User Interfaces

Jevgeni Marenkov, Tarmo Robal and Ahto Kalja

 

Model-Based Testing of Real-Time Distributed Systems

Jüri Vain, Evelin Halling, Gert Kanter, Aivo Anier, and Deepak Pal

 

Optimization of University Campus Wireless Network

Edgars Šifers, Anita Jansone, Kapars Lauris

11:15 – 11:35

Coffee break

“Daily” Restaurant, Raiņa bulv. 19

11:35 – 13:15

Session VII Business Process Modeling  and Performance Measurement

(chair – Jānis Grundspeņķis)

Auditorium 13

 

The Enterprise Model Frame for Supporting Security Requirement Elicitation from Business Processes

Marite Kirikova, Raimundas Matulevicius and Kurt Sandkuhl

 

Knowledge Management Performance Measurement: a Generic Framework

Latifa Oufkir, Mounia Fredj and Ismail Kassou

 

A New Approach on Rule and Context Based Dynamic Business Process Simulation

Diana Kalibatiene, Olegas Vasilecas, Titas Savickas, Tadas Vysockis, Vjačeslavs Bobrovs

 

A Systematic Literature Review on Dynamic Business Processes

Toma Rusinaite, Olegas Vasilecas, Diana Kalibatiene

13:15 – 13:35

Coffee break

“Daily” Restaurant, Raiņa bulv. 19

13:35 – 15:15

Session VIII Advanced Systems and Technologies

(chair – Olegas Vasilecas)

Auditorium 13

 

Self-management of Information Systems

Janis Bicevskis, Zane Bicevska and Ivo Oditis

 

On the Smart Spaces Approach to Semantic-Driven Design of Service-Oriented Information Systems

Dmitry  Korzun

 

Host Side Caching: Solutions and Opportunities

Shahram Ghandeharizadeh, Jai Menon, Gary Kotzur, Sujoy Sen, and Gaurav Chawla

 

Conclusions from the Evaluation of Virtual Machine Based High Resolution Display Wall System

Rūdolfs Bundulis and Guntis Arnicāns

15:15 – 16:00

Lunch & Closing

“Daily” Restaurant, Raiņa bulv. 19